The Watson Firm
[…] The “indicia of identity” is defined as, “those attributes of a person that serve to identify that person to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener, including, but not limited to, name, signature, photograph, image, likeness, voice, or a substantially similar imitation of one or more of those attributes.” Ala. Code § 6-5-771. This is commonly understood as someone’s “name, image, or likeness,” or “NIL” for short.

In short, the Alabama Code provides a person legal protection over information or attributes that identifies that person specifically.

Liability

According to Ala. Code § 6-5-772, a person who, without the consent of the person holding their indicia of identity, utilizes that persons indicia of identity “on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement” shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person's rights. Ala. Code § 6-5-772(a). Further, according to subsection (b), “liability may be found under this section without regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit.” Ala. Code § 6-5-772(b).

In short, a person or entity will be liable if the misuse a person’s identity in a capacity engaging in commerce (actions that have the end goal of making money) in Alabama. However, this rule has exceptions related to free speech as discussed in the next section.